• Login
  • Register
  • Cart (N/A)
      My Cart Summary
      Currently no items
      View Cart

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy ensures you are aware of how Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd securely treats your personal or protected information obtained from browsing our website. Personal information is considered any information you provide to us either expressly or indirectly from browsing our website. Our policy defines the processes and practices we have implemented to ensure your personal information is not mistreated in any way. The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such information would only be collected if it applies to the goods or services that we sell.

The policies implemented apply to the following topics:
Internet Address (IP address)
Cookies
Personal Data
Email
Network Usage
Credit Card Payments
User Account Termination

INTERNET ADDRESS/ACCESS

  1. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd may temporarily store your internet address (IP) and the pages you access and a timestamp of when you accessed them to monitor user traffic through its website. We intend to use this data collected to generate statistics that aid us to deliver better web content services to our users.
  2. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd promise not to distribute collected user information to any third party unless required by applicable government legislation.
  3. When finished with collected data, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd promise to destroy your IP address and web page access information immediately.

COOKIES

  1. When you arrive at our website, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd may issue you a per-session cookie. If your browser receives an alternate type of cookie, please report the incident to us at admin@blueinkgroup.com.au and we will investigate the matter.
  2. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd will issue your web browser a per-session cookie for the purposes of tracking user sessions when you login to our online ordering system. Per-session cookies embed a small amount of data (usually a session identifier) during a browsing session and expire when you exit the browser.
  3. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd cookies are strictly intended to store information pertaining to a users session. Although unlikely, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd will condemn any party that intercepts or distributes malicious content via its cookies. If you experience unusual activity whilst browsing our website, please report the incident to us at admin@blueinkgroup.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. When you submit personal information to Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd by filling out any online enquiry forms or emails, the requests are directly sent to our personnel.
  2. All personal information received is retained for Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd to fulfill the request being made. Unless required by applicable government legislation, we require your express permission to disclose your information to a third party.
  3. Personal information may be securely retained for reference purposes and properly destroyed thereafter.

EMAIL

  1. In some parts of the website, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd will ask you for personal information, including your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purposes stated and will not be disclosed beyond Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd without your express permission.
  2. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd may contact you through your nominated email address. Unless prior consent is given, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd will not use your email address for anything other than to satisfy the purposes for which it was disclosed.
  3. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd may contact you via your email nominated email address for administration and sales purposes only.
  4. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd promise not to distribute your email address to any other parties without prior consent from you.

NETWORK USAGE
Network data traffic to and from our web servers will be monitored at all times. If excess data traffic is detected, Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd reserves the right to cancel any or all user requests. Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd may log its data traffic and source IP addresses of any internet request. Such information would be protected and only disclosed to authorities or law enforcement bodies with a successful warrant application.

CONTACT US
Please feel free to contact us if you require further information or a clarification of any statements above.

© Copyright 2004 Blue Ink Group Pty Ltd